QUESTION

Can I sue a company for adverse effects from a product they sell?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Delaware
More details to this question:
Can I sue a business and companys for selling a misleading product that has caused great mental, financial, and marital distress as well as possible health effects?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Burger Law LLC
Update Your Profile
Yea you can.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on the product and what happened.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Alternate Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Woska Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Lawyers often fail to explain the analysis they use regarding which cases to pursue. Unless an economic gain or benefit is likely to be provable first and then recoverable a contingency fee attorney will normally turn the case down. You sure do not want to be encouraged to file by an inexperienced lawyer only to find yourself liable for attorneys fees and costs of the other side of the case because you were unable to prove your case and initiated what some people call "frivolous litigation."
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The manufacturer and seller of a product can be held liable for injuries caused by a defect of the product. You would have to prove that there was a defect in the design or manufacture of the product, or that they failed to adequately warn you of potential hazards, which resulted in your injury.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Yes, but only if you went to a doctor, hospital, or some health care provider and got all of this documented.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You may have a products liabililty case if you can prove what you say. You will need a doctor to confirm causation and likely experts to prove the fault lies with the product design or manufacture
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
You may have a claim for a defective product. More facts are needed to determine if you have a claim. An experienced injury attorney can advise you on who to sue and what type of claims can be made.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Yes, you may. If there is negligence, you may want to consult with or retain a product liability attorney to represent you.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the product is defective. I'd google the product and see if you can find any class action suits or any litigation involving the product, and if you do, see who's handling that litigation and contact them.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Possibly. If the product is defective.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe? You have not provided enough facts for anyone to be able to properly analyze your case.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse
Contracts & Agreements Attorney serving Chantilly, VA
If you are injured because of a defect in a product, then you may have a case. More specific facts are needed to determine liability of the company or manufacturer of the product. I strongly suggest you speak with an attorney to evaluate you case.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Maybe, if you sustained a permanent injury from that product. Call a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury including Litigation Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Ramunno & Ramunno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue. You may want to see if anyone else has complained, and/or, check to see if a class action is pending.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters