QUESTION

Can I sue a company for denying me pain treatment for an on the job accident?

Asked on May 06th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
Can I sue a company for denying me pain treatment for an on the job accident. I work in the oilfield and hit 2 deer on the clock. My airbags didnt deploy and I was going under the speed limit. I have pictures on what the damages were. I was also put back in the same work truck to do my job in the oilfield. There are many other factors but this is the basics of it. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Disability Law Attorney serving Marshall, TX at Carlile Craig, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
If your employer has worker's compensation insurance your you cannot sue the employer and must file a compensation claim. You may have a products liability claim against the vehicle manufacturer because the air bag failed to deploy.
Answered on May 10th, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters