QUESTION

Can I sue a company for using a product that destroyed my teeth?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2011 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have been on the max dosage of [company name] which is 600mg a day for over a year. My teeth are rotting by the day. I have already lost 4 teeth and will lose two or three more next week. This just can't be normal.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Broad Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether the risk of rotting teeth is a recognized side-effect with proper warnings and whether there are other possible causes of your tooth rot. It is certainly something that should cause you to consult with a personal injury attorney in your area that handles product liability and/or drug claims.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
You can sue a company for a defective product. You should seek the service of a skilled personal injury product liability attorney. Make sure you save the product so that it can be analyzed.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Whoa! Stop using the product, see a dentist or oral surgeon and get their opinion! Are you kidding me? Stop already. Keep the product and have it tested to make sure it's not contaminated and then see a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to consult a lawyer who deals with products liability cases. There are a number of questions that must be answered before you can know if you have a case: 1. Is the medicine causing your teeth to rot, or is it something else? For example, if I am taking a medicine and have a heart attack while on the medicine, it doesn't mean that the medicine caused my heart attack. 2. Are you using the medicine as it was intended to be used. IF you are not using it as intended, your doctor may be liable if he is prescribing it incorrectly. 3. Is the medicine unreasonably dangerous. All medicines have dangerous side effects in some cases. Causing rotten teeth in a few cases might not cause the manufacturer to be liable. However, if it causes this problem in unreasonably large numbers, then the manufacturer mat be liable.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You must find a dentist who agrees with you as to causation. if you can do that you can file a malpractice action or a product s liability case. Causation is always the key.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Consult with a plaintiff's product liability attorney for sound legal advice and direction regarding the product alleged to cause your teeth to decay.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This may be one of the known possible side-effects published in small print with the package inserts. It is possible there are or have been other lawsuits filed in connection with this drug. Do some on-line research. When people are injured by prescription drugs, typically there will be several firms who will bring mass tort claims. If you find something that fits your situation, contact one of those firms as they are the best equipped to handle it.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You might be able to, but you did not identify the product. You need to look at the warnings and whether rotting teeth is one of the possible complications. Contact a products liability attorney for further information.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with a products liability attorney. Google the drug's name and see if there are any law firms handling similar claims and join them.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Spanish Fork, UT at Utah Legal Team
Update Your Profile
Yes you can sue. However, I would recommend finding an experienced products liability attorney because product liability cases are extremely difficult and can be very expensive. You will also have the burden of proving your case.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Woburn, MA at AyerHoffman, LLP
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a personal injury attorney experienced with product liability cases. You may have a cause of action against the manufacturer of the product if it can be shown their product was the cause of the damage to your teeth, they knew or should known of the potential problem, and they failed to warn you.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters