QUESTION

Can I sue a company if I was injured on their premises?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2011 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I slipped at an establishment and hurt my back. They had mopped the floor and did not have a wet floor sign down. Can I sue them?
Report Abuse

26 ANSWERS

Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
Yes.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. Absolutely.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at TORKLAW
2 Awards
Possibly. Your questions requires a lot more information to properly answer. I suggest you speak with an attorney who can go through all the necessary information with you to establish liability.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You can sue. Slip and fall cases are difficult and are disfavored in the law. If you have at least one witness to the incident, that gives you a leg up on doing this. In 26 years I have yet to see surveillance camera video of someone falling. They always claim it was not on, the tape was full, or some other excuse. So you have a liability hurdle to overcome. If you can, then you can sue for your medical expenses, pain & suffering, and inconvenience damages.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you do have the right to file suit against the company. However, please know that the law provides that some very specific things be present for the company to bear the responsibility for your injuries. It is very important you consult with an attorney.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2011 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
You should talk to a lawyer as soon as possible because it sounds like you have a good case. The establishment had a duty to warn of any dangerous conditions of which they were aware or should have been aware. They clearly were aware of the condition as they created it, and not having any wet floor signs is a failure to warn.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2011 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sure you can sue. If the facts are as you state them and you can prove it the question is how bad is your injury.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2011 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury including Litigation Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Ramunno & Ramunno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue and be successful, if you can prove you are not at fault and the defendants.Also, need to prove through your doctors the extent of your injuries.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2011 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can sue anyone. However to be successful, you must be able to prove negligence on their part and damages on your part. Negligence can be determined in many ways, but it is essentially defined as what would a reasonable person be expected to do in those circumstances and did this person fall below that standard. Then you must also show measurable harm. That is typically determined through medical bills.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2011 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the floor was still wet after their employee mopped the floor and they did not put out signs warning of a wet floor.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2011 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
You can sue them for your damages. The issue is how much are you entitled to receive. It depends on your medical expenses, the nature of your injury and if it will be resolved.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2011 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
The answer to your Virginia personal injury question is yes. However, slip and fall cases are challenging and an experience injury attorney should be retained.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2011 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, it does sound like you have a personal injury claim.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2011 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can if that company was negligent and its negligence was the proximate cause of your injury.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2011 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Dublin, OH
Partner at Oliver Law Office
2 Awards
A business owner has a legal obligation to keep the premises in a safe condition and to warn of unexpected or hidden dangers. This is why most companies place a "wet floor" sign after mopping a pedestrian-traffic area. It is difficult to see a wet floor without such a sign sometimes. So the short answer is yes, you should be able to make a claim.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Centennial, CO at Law Office of Mark P. Miller
Update Your Profile
Possibly if you can show that they had notice prior to your accident that the floor was wet and they didn't put the sign up.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
You can. However, it may not be worth it. It depends on your injuries, as well as other surrounding facts.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your damages are significant enough then yes, you may have a good case.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can. One problem with most slip and falls is that it is difficult to prove that the store was aware of the slippery condition. In your case, if you can show they cause the slippery condition by mopping, you have half the battle won.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have evidence to document the information in your question, you can make a claim. Whether it would be worth going forward is another issue.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
1 Award
Yes, you can bring a claim for negligence.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Yes, You can sue them.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
A company has a duty to maintain their premises in a reasonably safe condition. This includes the duty to warn you of any dangerous conditions. That is why businesses put out wet floor signs. This warns you of a potentially dangerous condition. The business in not liable just because you get hurt on its property. You must prove that there was a dangerous condition that they created, knew about or should have known about and didn't warn you. Just because you have a claim doesn't mean you have to sue. You have two years in Indiana to file a lawsuit. What happens typically, if you have a case, is to make a claim and try to negotiate a settlement. If that fails then you may want to file suit. In your case the business created the dangerous condition and did not warn you. Therefore you do have a claim and are entitled to be compensated. However it is likely that the business will try to blame you. Even if the business has a duty you also have a duty of being reasonable in your actions. For example, even if they mopped the floor and didn't put up a sign, but you knew that and chose to walk on the wet floor anyway, you would probably lose. A jury might not think that you acted reasonably.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
The simple answer to your question is yes. Assuming the operator of a business created a dangerous condition and did not warn you of that condition, and you suffered personal injuries as a result of their negligence, then you appear to have grounds to pursue a claim. We suggest you contact an experienced personal injury attorney to discuss the entire situation.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters