QUESTION

Can I sue a company that has a robbery and resulted in me having an injury?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2025 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was in a store and was robbed and suffered injuries as a result. of the robbery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, if you were assaulted on a business property, you may be able to sue for premises liability based on negligent security, provided the business was on notice of a dangerous condition and failed to take reasonable steps to protect its customers.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2025 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters