QUESTION

Can I sue a court TV show for allowing a polygraph test on the show?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
My original claim for which I produced evidence for was switched by the producers and the claim that they gave me was rejected by the Judge. I did not get to address the counter suit for which I signed a contract stating that I would, then the polygraph results of the defendant were allowed in.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Sue for what? You know that "reality TV" is so far from reality that it is truly fantasy.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Have no idea what you are talking about. See a good transactional lawyer and ask him if you have a claim for breach of contract.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
You should consult a skilled plaintiff's lawyer in your jurisdiction. The situation is too complicated for a simple answer. Be sure to read what contract you signed with the TV people and see if your situation is addressed.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You gave a waiver to participate on the show, there is nothing you can do unless they breached specific provisions in the release.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Look at your contract with the show. Chances are they had the right to do what they did. If so, you are out of luck.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters