QUESTION

Can I sue a Criminal Informant, that set up my husband, for destroying my family and emotional distress?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
The informant is someone we've know for about ten years. He, himself, is a drug addict and I feel he should also be charged for his crimes or at least for the distress he has caused several families.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
No you cannot sue a criminal informant for providing the police with truthful information. Untruthful information is another story.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you can prove it. Malicious prosecution, or infliction of mental distress.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
I need more facts.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Informants inform. That is what they do and why they are protected by police and DAs. Forget it and get on with your life.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Are you sure you wouldn't just be wasting your time?
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Even if you have a claim, is the informant collectable. Unless there is some way to collect on a judgment if you win, why pursue the matter at all.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
This seems more appropriate if directed to a criminal attorney. But if he gave truthful information, what damages would there be? If it was knowingly false information, you may have a defamation claim.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
Was the infomation correct? If YES then you really can't sue informant. If NO then what can you sue the informant for? These people are usually dawn and out with no job/income, etc. You could sue the cops for false arrest and malicious prosecution. That's if you can PROVE that the cops acted on false evidence.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. You need to prove that he did not tell the truth when he informed on your husband.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
I rather doubt it although the facts you recite aren't enough to know for sure.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a lawyer who specifically handles cases against criminal informants for specific legal advice.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse
Sue him for what? Telling the authorities your husband was breaking the law? I don't see a jury getting too hot and bothered over that case. Now, if he lied or the allegations are false, then you may have a defamation case. If you saw him break the law and you are willing to testify against him, you can try to have him arrested but, he may have an immunity deal with the authorities so that may not bear fruit. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury โ€” Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You can sue him, but drug addicts are not known to have any money to pay judgments.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlottesville, VA
2 Awards
If the informant provided information that was true about your husband and his activities, you do not have a case against him. If the information provided to the police was not true and your family suffered as your question suggests, you should contact an attorney that handles slander, defamation, and/or malicious prosecution cases. Be advised: insurance generally does not cover intentional acts. If the informant does not own assets to cover any verdict and there is no insurance coverage, you may have spent money to prove a case that you will not be able to collect on.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters