QUESTION

Can I sue a doctor again after wining a personal injury claim years ago?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2011 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Can I sue a doctor again after winning a claim years ago?
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Broad Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you are asking if you can sue again on the same claim, the general answer is no. If you are asking if you can sue a doctor for malpractice on a different incident even though you successfully sued him in the past, then the answer is probably yes. You should consult a medical malpractice attorney in your area.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Dearbonn Law Offices PLLC
Update Your Profile
Statute of limitations is 3 years. You cannot Sue.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
If you have already sued a party and won, then you are prevented from bringing suit against the same person for the same set facts that were involved in the first suit.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You are not providing any facts here. But if you are trying to go after the doctor for the same injury that you won on before years ago, probably not. The statute of limitations would preclude that or what is called res judicata which means you can only sue once on a claim and the prior action would bar any new action.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
No, not for the same reason.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sue again? what does that mean? Statute of limitations is three years on personal injury and malpractice. If you have sued him once the judgment in that case can be pleaded in any new case. Lawyers call this res adjudicata (Latin: the thing has been adjudicated).
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Usually. you cannot sue after executing a general release. It depends on the terms of your release and your continuing injuries which may not have been covered in the release. You should seek advice from the lawyer who handled your claim, if you had one. If not, consult with a lawyer for specific legal advice and direction.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
In Tennessee and most states the Statute of Limitations is one year. Its not likely that after several years you can't file another claim.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. Win lose or draw you get one shot. Anything else would not be fair nor would it make sense.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
In all likelihood you are barred because of the previous suit. Call an attorney to be sure.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
If you sued for medical malpractice then you only have 2 years to file a lawsuit. I would imagine that any settlement previously reached with the doctor would cover all future lawsuits.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 3:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You cannot sue the doctor for the same claim.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 3:21 AM

Report Abuse
No, once you've sued somebody and won you can't sue them again for the same thing.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
Disability Law Attorney serving Marshall, TX at Carlile Craig, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Probably not. If you filed a suit previously, you cannot re-sue. If you have new injuries that have just now manifest, you might could bring a new claim. If you settled your previous case, the language in the settlement release will determine your ability to file a new case.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff's Personal Injury Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Shaw Legal Solutions
Update Your Profile
Probably not.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
No. 2 year statute of limitations for personal injuries.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters