QUESTION

Can I sue a drunk driver for hitting my car and causing me injury?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I was hit in the back of my car by a drunk driver. She was arrested and taken to jail. She hit me so hard she totaled her car. My head and neck has been hurting for two days. I went to the ER and I have a concussion and neck sprain. I want to sue her. My daughter was also in the car with me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Offices of Steven D. Urban
Update Your Profile
Yes. You most definitely have a claim against her based on the facts stated.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need a lawyer, and you need one now. Your question indicates you're in Texas, but that's all it shows.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters