QUESTION

can i sue a drunk driver personally to replace the total cost of replacing my totaled car?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
i cannot replace my vehicle with what the insurance co. is offering me is this other driver responsible in any way to pay me some kind of restitution.this driver was dui, left the scene of the accident and also caused property damage. my only source of income is social security hence the need for me to acquire more funds. i would also like to see her off the road as she was not charged withb any of the offences
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Weymouth, MA at Robert E. Winer
Update Your Profile
If the criminal case is still ongoing I advise contacting the DA's office and speak to a victim/witness advocate who may be able to assist you with seeking restitution from the driver who caused you harm.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters