QUESTION

Can I sue a drunk driver that hit my parked vehicle?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2023 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
Hello, I want to know if I can sue a drunk driver that hit my parked car? My car was parked outside my residence when a drunk driver hit it, he tried to flee the scene but was stopped by neighbors. The driver was later arrested. He was uninsured at the time of the accident so his insurance does not want to pay. My insurance is giving me some uninsured motorists money but not enough to cover the whole damages. Can I sue the drunk driver for the value of my whole car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Brand Law Group, APC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if your parked car was hit by a drunk driver, you typically have a strong basis for pursuing a claim for property damage. If you are involved in a car accident where an uninsured drunk driver hits your parked car, you may have legal options to seek compensation for your damages. Gather Evidence - Gather the necessary documentation, including photos of the damage and any estimates for repairs. If you have surveillance footage, send it to the insurance adjuster. Negligence & Liability - To sue for the full value of your car, you would generally need to establish that the uninsured drunk driver was negligent or at fault for the accident. You would need to demonstrate that their actions directly led to the damage to your vehicle. Value of Your Car - The value of your car at the time of the accident is an important factor. If the cost of repairing the damage exceeds the current value of your car, you may be able to seek compensation for the full current value. Legalities - Seek Legal Advice for an attorney who can help you navigate the claims process and ensure that your rights are protected. They can also assist you in negotiating a fair settlement or taking legal action if necessary. In some cases, you may be able to file a lawsuit against the uninsured drunk driver to recover damages. Please be aware that an attorney-client relationship is formed only when there is a signed written agreement between you and the attorney explicitly outlining the terms and conditions of that relationship. Any communication or interaction through this platform should not be interpreted as creating such a relationship.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2023 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters