QUESTION

Can I sue a ER Dept. or Dr. for not treating my symptoms and also not recognizing mental illness?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
My state is Ga. I went to the ER with severe panic attacks and after being seen by the triage nurse and promised that I would be feeling better by the time I left I trusted them. The doctor that I saw instantly treated me like garbage and wanted to have my blood drawn. (I later found out this was for a TOX screen). I did not give permission for this. My screen was clean of course. After badgering me on and off for several hours he informed me that he was not going to "give me any medication". Because in his eyes he thinks I am a drug user! Still no help was given. Not even an IV of fluids since I had been suffering from a stomach virus days earlier. No one even offered me a glass of water during this time. The doctor had convinced me that if I went in-patient to the psych ward I would receive help. Desperate I decided to do this. My only problem was that I need childcare for my son who visits me for the summer. Desperate and being badgered by this doctor he told me to hurry up and make a decision. Did I want help or not? To get the help meant I had to send my son back to his father 3weeks early from our summer together. So I sent my son away wanting help. I am walked up to the 3rd floor psych floor only to find no help there. I find a mean nurse, no doctor, therapist, medication, nowhere to lay down. What I do get if yelled at that I cannot lay down. No one welcomed me, showed me to my room or even treated me like a human. No one showed me the rules. The worst part was that the nurse on that floor did not care that I have a chronic illness and take 17 prescription medications a day for various problems. I want someone to pay for those three weeks I lost with my son and the suffering I did that day in that hospital.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
I regret to inform you that I do not believe you have a cause of action regarding this incident. It is unfortunate that you were not treated better, as your emotional difficulty may have intensified. However, I do not believe Georgia law would support a lawsuit given these facts.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters