QUESTION

Can I sue a fast food company for pain and suffering and assault after my husband being violently beaten?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband was violently assaulted by 3 fast food employees for asking for money back. He sustained several injuries. We were in an area that we knew nothing about but when I called police it took them 30 minutes in the inner city not to mention someone had just gotten stabbed prior to our incident there. They were more concerned with that than my husband being violently beaten. We have police report pictures and also this is all on video surveillance.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You can sue the employees of the store, because they committed the assault and battery. You can prosecute them criminally. If you can prove that the owner of the store KNEW that the employees were violent prior to the date of the incident, then you can sue the store for failing to provide you with reasonably safe premises.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 3:07 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Just guessing but I suspect there is a little bit more to this story, but if you think well of the idea sue the employees and the owner of the store. Wont be worth much unless there were serious injury but maybe something.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, sue the employees and the store. Find a local personal injury attorney to help you.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but be aware, there may be more than one version of what happened.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at DeVore Acton & Stafford, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Assuming that the assault was unprovoked, there is a civil remedy for assault cases that includes pain and suffering. However, if the assault was outside the scope of the employment of the workers, then the company may not have liability for their actions.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If the employees were working in their normal capacity for the business, you may sue the business. Retain a personal injury attorney to assist you.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
Definitely your husband can sue [you could also sue for loss of consortium basically no sex while he recovered, but normally such claims are dropped when the main case is settled].? You also want to claim the business was negligent in hiring that type of employee, did not supervise them, etc. as that is where the money for compensation is. The employees have little or no assets, as they are working for minimum wages.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
I am saddened for what your family is going through. You may have a case against the company. However, many fast food restaurants such as McDonald's are franchises, in which the company may not be responsible . However, the franchise holder would be. These are fact specific cases. The closer in time to an incident that an attorney is hired, the more thorough an investigation can be. It is imperative that the video is preserved. Based on what you provided in this submission, there are allegations of negligent supervision and probably negligent hiring. Hire counsel immediately.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters