QUESTION

Can I sue a food chain for negligence?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am an employee at a food chain. I was harassed and assaulted by two customers they came behind counter. I allowed them to hit me first and the manager just stood there and allowed it.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

You can file a worker's compensation case against your employer for physical and psychiatric injuries that you sustained.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Manager was negligent in not coming forward to protect you @ doesn't sound like much of a case and doesn't sound like all the facts.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
Why would you allow anyone to hit you? I would defend myself and my family and any innocent person being assaulted, but you "allowed them to hit me" What is that all about?
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Your exclusive remedy against your employer for an on the job injury is for comp benefits. You can go after your assailants, though. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, you can't sue them for negligence, but you can bring an action for the harassment, assault, infliction of emotional distress and recklessness.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you were injured you can file a workers comp claim, but cannot sue for negligence.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
That is an assault and battery, which is a crime. What was your boss supposed to do? Defend you No, he was supposed to call the cops. Your claim is against the criminals. In the meantime, you have a workers compensation case.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
If you were injured, you probably have a workers compensation claim.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters