QUESTION

Can I sue a gas station for falling and injuring my husband?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband was parked in front of a gas pump to get gas. It has been snowing for days so they have plowed but didn't put salt down. I got out of the passenger side and with my first step slipped on a patch of ice and injured my back and bruised my arm and buttocks. Can I at least get them to pay for a chiropractor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You should talk to a personal injury in your community that can help you with this. They may have liability, though it is not automatic just because you fell there. That initial consultation should be no charge to you.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters