QUESTION

Can I sue a gas station if I slipped and broke my toe in their parking lot?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was walking out of the gas station and it was raining. I was walking towards my car to fill up. Then I stepped on the yellow paint line that divides the parking spots, then right there I slipped on that. It was very slippery. I had no idea that that can be slippery. There were some managers outside having a smoke that saw me. I want to know if I can sue the gas station. Or if I will be wasting my time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You might want to consider filing a claim against the gas station, since you had a serious injury. Although they will probably argue that they are not responsible for the rain, you could attempt to say that the yellow line that they put in was unreasonably slippery.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters