QUESTION

Can I sue a grocery store for hitting me in the face with a door and my nose could be broken

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2024 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
I was walking out the store and the worker hit me in my face and nose with a steel door and I’m in a lot of pain my nose was bleeding bad can you help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Ms. Austin, sorry to hear what happened to you.  The short answer is yes, you could sue the grocery store if its employee accidentally / negligently struck you in the face with a door.  If you haven't already, you should seek appropriate medical treatment to determine whether your nose is broken and take photogarphs of the bleeding / bruising.  That said, if your nose is not broken, the time and expense of a lawsuit would likely not be justified.  If you need to find an attorney, you can find many excellent attorneys using legal directories such as Super Lawyers, FindLaw, Martindale and Justia. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC
Answered on Apr 29th, 2024 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters