QUESTION

Can I sue a hair product manufacturer if I was injured by their product?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was injured by using this hair dye. My face was swollen on both sides, a lot of puss oozing form my head down my face. I had to sleep sitting up because it was just oozing out of my scalp. I went to the emergency room. I was check out and I got medications and was off of work for a week. There was loss of hair line and blemish red spots on scalp.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are so many factors that go into a product litigation. Generally, for personal injury cases, for an entity to be liable for dangerous products, there must be 1) a duty to protect, 2) a breach of that duty, 3) damages/injury, and 4) a causal link between the breach and the damages/injury. You don't have very long to file a lawsuit, so if you receive a denial from your request for damages, you should find an attorney in your area. There is no guarantee of success, as you may not be able to show that the product, due to its dangerous nature, is what harmed you. Could you be allergic? Did someone tamper with the product? Did you use the product according to manufacturer's specifications? Those are some of the questions you will need to answer and prove. Good luck!
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters