QUESTION

Can I sue a hospital for negligence after an auto accident?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband was involved in an auto accident and was taken to the ER. In the ER he kept repeating himself and could not understand anyone. The nurse kept telling him that he was making it up and that he knows when people are faking it.10 to 15 minutes later he got stuck on his left side and mouth dropped to left. They later found out that he suffered a stroke due to a dissecting carotid artery. Now he has brain damage in two areas of his brain. We have an Attorney who is handling his auto insurance claim. Can we sue the hospital due to medical negligence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but there is a case in Florida that says the original at-fault driver who caused the automobile accident is liable for ALL the person's injuries, even those caused by medical malpractice. The case is Stuart vs. Hertz. Your auto lawyer should know about it.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters