QUESTION

Can I sue a hospital for not doing gallbladder surgery? How?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I went to mainland hospital and they see I had gallstones. They said the only way they would take it out is only if it ruptures or is infected. I went to that same hospital two other times and they kept sending me home. Then I went to another hospital called UTMB and they did the same. Then I went to bay area regional and they took it out they said it was 11 times bigger than normal and it was pushing against my liver.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Each State has different rules governing medical malpractice procedure and substantive law. So you will need to consult a lawyer skilled in this very difficult area of law to advise and represent you. One question is what your real damages are? Did you suffer pain for a long period? Did the failure to diagnose correctly cost you a job, or any of the pleasures of life?
Answered on Apr 27th, 2016 at 3:22 AM

Report Abuse
It sounds like the use of discretion by the hospitals. They all made a medical decision. If you were in extreme pain, they should have done more. medical malpractice suits are very expensive [easily can incur $20,000+ in expensive]. You need to see an attorney that specializes in malpractice, but I suspect they all will refuse to handle the case because your only injury is the pain you had until surgery.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2016 at 3:21 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, more than one doctor, from different hospitals, came to the same conclusion. They complied with minimum standard of care.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2016 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you have not suffered any permanent damage by the delay in the performance of the surgery, then no attorney would probably take that case.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2016 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You could sue for abandonment, but since you did not die, and actually had the gall stones removed, you really do not have any damages. I would suggest writing to the state department of health professionals, or whatever it is called in your state, and register a complaint.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2016 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters