QUESTION

Can I sue a hospital for not taking me in?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I went to the ER to be treated for a pain in the back of my leg, pain in my foot (due to a break that hasnt healed in the estimated time), and numbness on the left side of my face (due to a bicycle accident). They asked me to state one of the above problems that I would like to be treated for, and that I could explain all the problems to the doctor. I choose the pain that radiates down my leg. I went to registration then they said I was free to leave. I asked why I can't see a doctor, they told me I needed to be seen by an orthopedic. I explained that I have an appointment to see one this coming Thursday and I was in alot of pain. They said to just take some motrin and that I can go home.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at TORKLAW
2 Awards
There are many instances where a medical provider may be held responsible for failure to treat. I suggest you immediately speak with an attorney who can properly evaluate your specific case. More information is needed. In addition, it is important to note that since this was a result of a bicycle accident, the individual who caused the accident may also be responsible for anything happening subsequent to the accident as well.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Alternate Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Woska Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
n society today I suppose you can sue just about anybody for anything. However, you must be able to prove damages. When the hospital refused to treat you must show an injury or damages to be able to recover from the hospital. The cost of presenting a case for trial can be terribly expensive. Expert witnesses, discovery issues, expenses related to the case can add up to thousands of dollars. A contingency attorney will normally not take on a case without damages, which this case may be. Please see an attorney familiar with these cases and get an opinion on how to proceed.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not unless you died.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Products Liability Attorney serving Durango, CO at Law Offices of Richard Copeland, LLC
Update Your Profile
Under the circumstances you've described, you don't have a case against the hospital. You needed an orthopedics advice. The appointment with the orthopedic was already set up, and your situation, although very difficult and painful for you, wasn't a medical emergency. The hospital's actions were legally appropriate.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
There are regulations that govern ER treatment and there might be some violation of regs. But unless you have been badly hurt by the delay it wont amount to anything of much value. It is not enough to catch someone in violation of a rule or statute, you must show real consequential damage as a result, you should write a letter of protest to the hospital administrator and perhaps to the local medical society.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In my opinion, it is likely that the hospital can claim that not taking you in was a judgment call that did not violate any standard of medical practice. You can file a complaint with the NYS Department of Health and they can look into it.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
I suppose you can sue but every claim has two main components: (1) liability and (2) damages. Assuming they were negligent in not treating you, what are your damages? Wasted time in the ER? Pain for several more days (which if Motrin masked the pain, there is not much of an issue at all). If you had a serious consequence, such as you leg getting gangrene and requiring it to be amputated because they threw you back on the street, then you would have a case worth suing over. But I don't see it here. Sorry.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Only if 1) they were negligent in assessing that waiting to see the orthopedic doctor was sufficient, and 2) the failure to see you caused permanent injury that would have been avoided they admitted you and treated you.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
If you go on to develop a serious condition from them turning you away and the ensuing delay in treatment then you may have a claim. Otherwise, I would say no.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Depends if you have permanent injuries as a result of being turned away.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters