QUESTION

Can I sue a hospital for receiving second degree burns while in their care?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I received a 2nd degree burn while at the hospital recovering from my c-section. While in their care, I asked a nurse for a heating pad or a warm towel or blanket to use for soothing menstrual cramps and instead I received a microwaved ice pack wrapped in a very small towel. The ice pack was so hot it burned me in several areas of my lower stomach which blistered up. My obgyn saw this while removing my staples and filed a complaint to the hospital manager and they did nothing. Do I have a case? I have pictures of the burn and how ugly the wound is and how ugly it is scarring.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at RJ Alexander Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible that you have a claim against the hospital and staff due to a breach of duty regarding the mishandling of your c-section and the resulting burns from the overheated water pack. Under Texas law, there is a duty to hospital patients to exercise the degree of care, skill, and competence that a reasonable competent member of the nursing profession would exercise under similar circumstances. The fact that the operating doctor lodged a complaint against the nurse signifies to the average onlooker that this standard was compromised. There are many lawyers who would love to assist you with this case, including this one. Simply contact a personal injury attorney today to receive a free personal consultation. I wish you a speedy and complete recovery.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters