QUESTION

Can I sue a hotel if I am staying in it and I discovered bed bugs?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Sure. The fact you are staying there does not prevent you from suing. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What for? How were you damaged? Have you suffered severe and traumatic injuries? Have you gotten sick? If not, report them to the local health agency and move on with your life.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, but you must show damages and a few bites would not be sufficient for much of a suit, if any.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Probably not, just discovering a problem doesn't cause the discoverer damage.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but what is your damage. You are not going to do very well without real damages. Law suits are expensive and you don't file suit over small matters.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assuming that you got bitten and you can prove it came from there, yes.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Nashville, TN at Strickland Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The first step is generally an expert that can testify that the tire was defective. This is not an inexpensive proposition, so if no personal injury, I doubt you want to pay for this expense. Best option might be to have your insurance company cover the loss and let them decide if they elect to subrogate the loss. If personal injuries, speak to counsel.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters