QUESTION

Can I sue a hotel if I had a miscarriage due to being shocked by an outlet?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Yesterday, I was staying at a motel. I reached behind the bed looking for an outlet not knowing there was a ripped plug stuck in the outlet. The shock affected the left side of my body. I was very dizzy after and my left arm was numb for a few hours. I started having stomach pains and then realized I was bleeding. I barely found out I was pregnant two days ago and this event caused me to have a miscarriage. I told the front desk and they did not seem to care. I am only 20. I have never experienced anything like this before, I have no idea how to handle the situation. I just need help, please. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Carl L. Brown
Update Your Profile
You must complete an incident report at the motel, unless you have already done so. You must also request copies of your medical records and bills from the facility from which you received treatment.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2016 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters