QUESTION

Can I sue a huge Hispanic food product company for having bugs inside the pasta packs?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I went to the store yesterday and about 3 Mexican brand pastas to make soup for my children. I opened one and made it not noticing there were bugs in it. My son was eating his soup when he comes screaming there was something in the soup. I go look at the two other unopened packages they're clearly sealed no wholes originally packaged and there are so many bugs inside crawling everywhere. I have pictures and videos. My son threw up with stomach pain. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Edwin K. Niles
Every claim or law suit has two basic elements: Liability (fault) and damages (how much). Many times a person may have a good claim but the damages are insufficient to interest a lawyer in taking your case. If the damages are modest you may wish to sue in Small Claims Court, where no lawyers are allowed and the damages are limited to $10,000.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2016 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters