QUESTION

Can i sue a job for personal injury pain and suffering

Asked on May 10th, 2021 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I got hurt at work i do have a workers comp case right now but they told me my pain and suffering is not able to get anything for
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Provided you did not suffer a "grave injury", they are correct.  If you were injured at work and the party responsible for your injury was your employer (as opposed to a third party) then your only recourse is through workers' compensation which will pay for your lost earnings and medical expenses.  You can only recover damages for pain and suffering in a third-party lawsuit, i.e. in a lawsuit against a party other than your employer.   Best regards,   Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 http://kdrpilawyers.com/  
Answered on Jun 04th, 2021 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters