QUESTION

Can I sue a landlord with a sub-par home?

Asked on May 02nd, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I fell in this apartment and paralyzed my right leg.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, provided that you can prove that he knew or should have known about the defect that caused the injury and had an opportunity to fix it before your injury, but failed to do so. Also, depending on exactly what happened, a portion of the responsiblity may be assessed against you. In other words, it could be found that you were 20% or 40% or "X"% responsible for your own injuries.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters