QUESTION

Can I sue a lawyer for not keeping me updated and for calling me names?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
I hired a lawyer but he never kept me updated. I turned in all my new medical evidence and all surgeries I was going through and he never even put them in my chart. I also found out he was calling me names (b**ch, trouble etc.) and I have proof of it in writing. I paid this lawyer but he did not follow the law. Can I sue?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Never kept you updated? How often did you call him, over what period of time? I've known lawyers who have had clients who deserved to be called names, so I wonder: why would someone whose livelihood depends on persons such as you call you names? He did not follow the law? What does that mean? How do you know? Obviously, there is a lack of trust here. I did not see anything in your description that merited suing him, but you certainly should fire him and get another lawyer, one with whom you can build mutual trust.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You paid him to do what? What did he do? you can sue for malpractice. seems like you have a lot of emotion in the matter. make sure you have facts and not emotion before you start calling people names if he were handling an injury case for you I assume he concluded it.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not on the facts given, get a new attorney.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yep, and you can file a grievance.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, report him to the bar association. If the bar determines that he did something wrong, that will help prove your case for malpractice.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
You would be better off finding a new, better lawyer.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters