QUESTION

Can I sue a major food maker in small claims court?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Do I have a legal case against a national food retailer if one of their products broke my tooth? I had to pay $1200 for a crown after I bit into some "fluffy popcorn" in a box of crunch n munch which contained an unpopped kernel I couldn't see. My tooth broke and a crown was needed to save the tooth.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
This is an unexpected result of eating the product and would make them liable. You are limited in your recovery in Small Claims Court. You are not limited if you hire a lawyer on a contingent basis.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters