QUESTION

Can I sue a maryland state park for falling down stairs that had sand on them with no railings to hold onto. there were approx. 30 steep steps.

Asked on Jul 12th, 2012 on Slip and Fall - Maryland
More details to this question:
I hurt my coccyx and back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Contact a local personal injury attorney. There is probably a state statute that provides the public park with various immunities for this kind of accident, but you need to speak to a Maryland attorney who is familiar with that state's statutory law who can discuss the facts of your case and determine whether you have a viable cause of action.  Personal injury attorneys work on a contingent fee basis, which means they only get paid out of the proceeds of the lawsuit if you win. They provide free initial consultations. Sometimes an attorney will ask you to pay a "retainer" to cover the some of the expenses of a case, this is an issue that varies from office to office.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters