QUESTION

Can I sue a moving company for infesting my belongings with bedbugs?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
The movers stored my household goods for two weeks, and took a month to get it to me. When I got it, it was infested with bed bugs. I have 2 children and we all have bite scars and anxiety.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you can pursue a claim or case against the moving company. You should consult with an attorney and provide a copy of the document that was the basis for the moving of the furniture. It may provide specifics to the obligations of the moving company and the remedy for damages. The attorney will be able to evaluate your chances of success. You can anticipate one of the defenses will be the bed bugs came from other sources than the moving company so you should record all places you and your family members have been during the time the furniture was in storage or with the moving company. Also, you should photograph the scars you and family members have to document the condition of everyone.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters