QUESTION

Can I sue a nursing home for breaking my wife's arm. I can't find a lawyer to take the case.

Asked on Aug 28th, 2018 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My wife was living at park view care center. The 9th of this month they failed to use the lift to transfer her from bed to wheelchair and dropped her on the floor and broke her left arm. She has had strokes and is paralyzed on the left side. The break is called comminuted obliquely oriented fracture of the proximal diaphysis of the humerus. With several millimeters of displacement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure who you have discussed with but I would continue to look in your area and if the case is turned down ask the attorney why the case is not worth pursuing.  Indiana Medical Malpractice cases are difficult, time consuming and expensive to undertake. 
Answered on Aug 29th, 2018 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters