QUESTION

Can I sue a past company because of shift sleep work disorder?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
I used to work at a grocery store and my shift was third yet my nights off were Tuesday and Thursday. I worked this way for 11 years and I made the bad decision to leave. If I did develop shift sleep work disorder over a long term period and if it did effect my decision making would I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Dublin, OH
Partner at Oliver Law Office
2 Awards
This is a question best answered by a lawyer who does a lot of worker's compensation cases. There are, of course, time limits to making those claims and you would certainly need a doctor at some point to substantiate your condition and relate it to your workplace. You should find a very good worker's compensation lawyer to consult with.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2011 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters