QUESTION

Can I sue a person for bail money who filed false assault charges which were dropped in court?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
Can I sue a person who filed a false police report accusing me of an assault charge? At my arraignment I was placed on Supervised-O.R. After failing a urine analysis I was remanded in court on $65,000 bail. I was able to post bond after being in jail for 5 days and was released on my own recognizance. Upon my release I found I had lost my job for missing work and I had lost a week’s worth of pay while in jail. During pre-trial my attorney discovered that the accuser had a prior juvenile conviction for filing a false police report, but before my attorney was able to get a copy of their juvenile criminal record, the case was dismissed by the D.A. I am curious as to how strong of a civil case I have? And how likely is it that I’ll get my $6,500 back? I don’t feel I should be responsible for paying for anything that has to do with this case. There was never an assault, and the report was made out of revenge. The day after I ending my relationship with the accuser and told them they needed to move, the police came to my house while I was at work. I was never able to give my statement and side of the story until court despite vigorously trying to contact the officer who took the initial report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Products Liability Attorney serving Durango, CO at Law Offices of Richard Copeland, LLC
Update Your Profile
If your facts are accurate, you may have a claim for malicious prosecution. I recommend that you consult with a personal injury attorney because a great deal more information will be needed to fully evaluate your claim.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters