QUESTION

can i sue a persons home owners insurance policy if there liability is lower then my injuries ?i

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
the other insurance company is making a offer ,i want to sue there home owners policy also . Is that possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Its not possible to answer based on the information you have given. What is the nature of the case?  How is the person liable for you?  Is it injury to you?  Property damage?  The ability to pursue a claim against homeowner's insurance is going to depend on the liability and the injuries or damage received. 
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters