QUESTION

Can I sue a physician for not seeing our child until it was almost too late?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
When my son was 6 weeks old he got Pyloric stenosis, we called his doctor because we didn't know what was wrong she told us over the phone that he was fine and that it was just spit up, she also knew that he was losing weight. After calling about it several times and getting the same answer she diagnosed him with acid reflex over the phone and said we would have to wait until his appointment for her to see him. At his appointment he threw up infront of the nurse and not until then did they do something about this. He had to get an ultrasound and immediate surgery downstate and the doctors downstate said that if we would've waited 3 more days he would have died of starvation.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If he died, you might have a case. Get a different pediatrician.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should contact an attorney about this situation and your claim. I need more information and it will be necessary to obtain a written statement of another doctor that the present doctor was professionally negligent, not meeting the standard of care. The other question is of damage, there will have to be proof that your child was injured by the error beyond what would have happened due to the problems which he naturally has. Good luck, and I hope your son is recovering.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters