QUESTION

Can I sue A restaurant because the manager assaulted me and went outside to fight me, he bite me all over during the fight.

Asked on Feb 29th, 2020 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Ordered food for my family thru the drive thru and manager brings out the food, I asked for barbecue sauce and he gave attitude and said there is a charge, and told me to drive around again to order barbecue sauce so I went inside to buy the barbecue sauce, I put $3.00 on the counter and asked for $3.00 worth of barbecue sauce and he told me I had to put the money on his hands. At that point I told him No, the money is there because he was giving me attitude , then I asked for a number to call to report him and he smacked the counter hard and said there it is, and I got no answer, so i asked to speak with the manager and he said he was the manager. So I told him that was very poor service and he said oh well, that what was i going to do about it. So I told him to see me outside and that when we started fighting, I tried to calm him down to stop fighting and one of his employees as well tried but he continue to swing at me so I had to continue to fight him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sooooo you started the fight - and said "lets go outside" and he did, and you want to claim HE started the fight? I am going to guess you got the worst end of it? That stated, sure, anyone can sue for anything, but its a fair bet you won't get far with it under those facts. 
Answered on Mar 06th, 2020 at 7:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters