QUESTION

Can I sue a restaurant if I fell on a wet floor?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I was walking back to my seat in restaurant after going to ladies room. Before I realized it, I felt myself falling. I tried to stop, but couldn't ...the floor was wet. Before going to ladies room an employee told me he was going to be moping. By the time I came back fr ladies room I forgot all about the floor. When I fell, I remember seeing a yellow warning sign off to the side, but don't remember seeing it blocking the floor. The employee was not there to ensure the floor dried before leaving.Went to Urgent Care a few days . My leg was badly bruised and I was in pain. I was diagnosed with a contusion and was told to come back after 4 weeks if I still was hurting. I waited 5 weeks and went back for more xrays. There are no broken bones, but Dr advised me to get an MRI because he believes I have tissue damage and fluid in my leg. I am still hurting ...cannot put pressure on my knee without it hurting. I am trying to get to a Dr appt. but can I sue the restaurant for leaving floor wet
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
Yes, you could, but given they both told you and had yellow warning sign in area, if a jury found you more than 50% to blame, then the defendant is liable for nothing.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters