QUESTION

Can I sue a restaurant if I get sick from the food not listed on the menu that you ate and had a severe reaction to?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I went to a restaurant, ordered a salad but description never said anything about red peppers or the jalapeño peppers that were hidden under the salad. I had a horrible reaction to it. I became sick right in. The restaurant management was rude and it was such a horrible experience. I'm on medication for my ulcers twice a day for years and was seen early in the week by a doctor who diagnosed with thrush in my mouth and on medication for that. So needless to say, when I got that jalapeño pepper I became very sick.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Can you please describe the medical treatment that you had as a result of the incident?
Answered on Nov 30th, 2016 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters