QUESTION

Can I sue a salon for ignoring my medical condition and injuring me?

Asked on May 10th, 2025 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I wasn’t given any medical history or consent form before the procedure. I clearly explained my health issues, including spine problems, but no one followed up or took it seriously. They did a treatment that should be avoided in my condition. That same day, I got a pinched nerve in my back, couldn’t work, had to cancel jobs, and I’m now scheduled to see a neurologist. I’m in pain and financially affected.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Sorry to hear what happened to you. If the salon was on notice of your medical condition and, ignoring the condition, performed a procedure that aggravated the condition, it could be responsible for the resulting harm. Best to speak with an experienced personal injury attorney. You can find many excellent attorneys using legal directories such as Find Law, Super Lawyers, Martindale and AVVO. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC
Answered on May 23rd, 2025 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters