QUESTION

Can I sue a school for ignoring my note for my son to stay inside?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
I wrote a note for him to stay inside due to (at the time) an unknown allergy. They said he could stay inside for 3 days then we need a doctor’s note. He took the note to the coach and she ignored it and said if you get your rash to go to the nurse. So the following day I wrote another note stating the same thing and they didn't even give the note to my son to take to his coach. And he came home with rash that day.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You need to make an appointment to go to the school and speak to the coach and to the principal. It sounds to me like the coach is a hard-head.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, but I'm not sure how you would measure your damages. The cost of pursuing the claim may outweigh your potential recovery.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Suing for a rash is not going to happen. Set up an in-person meeting with the school administrator and the coach. When you meet, express concern, not anger. No accusations. They may deserve it, but they won't listen if you just come off as an angry parent. So, be prepared to explain the problem and that your son is caught in the middle, with you writing notes and the school not responding. Meanwhile, get that dr.s note.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Why didn't you get the doctor's note to begin with? I would complain to the district administration, but no, you don't have enough damages to sue. The rash went away, right?
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters