QUESTION

Can I sue a security guard for negligent force and resulting in a wreck where I got severe injuries

Asked on Jan 12th, 2025 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I got an altercation and a bar and was choked out by the security guard to unconsciousness twice allowed to get in my vehicle got a nice severe car wreck less than a block down the road
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
No, if the cause of the accident was because you were under the influence of alcohol. It would be a stretch to establish that your wreck was caused by a chokehold that happened in a bar fight and not because you were under the influence of alcohol. Of course, all of this would turn on the medical evidence.    
Answered on Jan 13th, 2025 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters