QUESTION

Can I sue a state care for allowing me to smoke when I was still 14?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was 14 years old and a group home bought and allowed me to smoke cigarettes. I even know the counsellor's name who bought them for me. I feel I am now addicted to cigarettes because of those people. I am now 40 years old and smoking since I was 14. I contribute my poor health to the senseless and illegal decisions of a privately run state contributed group home. I want to know if I can be compensated for this and if there is a statute of limitations. I'm not a smart man but I know when I've been wronged. The very same people that taught me what was right and what was wrong have done me wrong.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

NO.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
No
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:10 AM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately for you, there was not an age limit in Illinois for smoking. As you probably know, you now have to be 18 years old in order to purchase cigarettes, but again, this was not the case 25 years ago.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
You will have a very weak case, if one at all, against the state or the person. In fact, it is likely your legal right has been lost because of the amount of time that has passed.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
I do not think you have a valid claim.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That's a question I've never heard before. You can try, but I doubt it will work.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Statute of limitations expired long, long ago. Even then, I've never heard of a cause of action such as this.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
New User
Well, you have a statute of limitations issue. But beyond that, what have you done about your smoking for the last twenty years. You need to take responsibility for you own behavior, once you are an adult. Someone else may have a different opinion, but I see no appeal to your claim.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
No. You have to take personal responsibility.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters