QUESTION

Can I sue a store for my fall even though I took no immediate action before?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
Over the weekend I fell, twisting my ankle, while grocery shopping at a local store. A freezer was dripping, and had caused a puddle on the floor. There was no caution sign anywhere nearby. An employee called a manager to tell them about what had happened. They got the manager, and she apologized and offered me a gift certificate to their store. Now, my ankle really swollen and is not getting better. Can I sue the store now to help me pay for my doctors visits?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Yes. You need to get a good lawyer who can help you contact the store and tell them that you want to file a claim immediately. The sooner, the better.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 2:29 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I hope that you took pictures showing the leaking. You can sue,but I would suggest that you consult with a lawyer because there may be problems looming in the future directly related to the fall.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Go to the doctor and get treatment. The the doctor office that it was a slip and fall in a store. Submit medical bill to the store. They should cover your medical bills.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you can show the store knew or should have known of the leak, you may have a case. Consider consulting an experienced injury lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes, but slip and fall cases are fraught with difficulties. You would be much better off with an experienced injury lawyer.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
You probably can sue unless your carelessness in stepping where you did exceeded the store's carelessness in letting the puddle happen and not promptly cleaning it up. This looks like a very small claim, however, and you might reasonably ask yourself whether you want to go to the botheration and expense of suing the store unless of course your damages are larger than they appear from your question.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, but first you try to settle with the store before taking any legal action. ?Your case is not worth much and all you can hope to get is reimbursement for medical bills, any wage loss, transportation expenses for the medical treatment, and a very small amount for pain and suffering.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
The first thing you need is proof of the water and the names of the employees. Generally, if you could prove the freezer was leaking for a period of time and ignored by the store's staff, then negligence would be proven. Continue treating with your doctors. You have three years to file a lawsuit.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
It would be in your best interest to get a consultation from an attorney that handles injury cases to see if you have a possible claim. It sounds like you would have a case against the grocery store, but it would be helpful to review all of the facts of your case.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters