QUESTION

Can I sue a supermarket for injury caused by machine being operated by a supermarket employee?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes, you can - if the injury happened in the supermarket or on its grounds, or the employee caused the injury while performing his duties, or both.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably. I have handled such a case. Much more information is needed. Contact a personal injury lawyer in your area.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. I once sued a big box wholesale supermarket because an employee driving a forklift caused injury to my clients.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters