QUESTION

Can I sue a teacher for writing thug life on my kids knuckles?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
That's an outrageous act. I would seek discipline. Perhaps a nice Small Claims suit (for up to $10,000) would be worthwhile, too, for assault, battery, and intentional inflection of emotional distress. Again, that's outrageous; I am from a family of many teachers and 4 consecutive generations.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. But also find out what your child was doing to result in such an extreme action. Your problem will be finding an attorney who is willing to take the case since you probably would not get much of an award against the teacher. Your more successful route will be to complain to the school principal and go up the ladder of authority until you find some help.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Anyone can sue anyone, but why would you?
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 1:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters