QUESTION

Can I sue a travel agency if I haven’t gotten my passport after I paid for it?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was asked to wire money to a travel agency for my passport. I was charged $230 (plus wire fee $16) but I never received the passport and that occurred June 15. The problem is they only have a Gmail address, no website or phone number.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sure you can sue, the question is how do you locate them. ?Look on the web to see if you can find anything out, try to find out where your money was mailed to, try to find some association of travel agencies, etc.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Sure, but without an address how are you going to serve them?
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters