QUESTION

can i sue a trucking company for my injurys

Asked on Feb 21st, 2017 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
the police officer said that I said I was goning 65 or 70 miles in hour. the truck ran the stop sign and caused the accident. I was hart so bad I did not remember saying anything to the police officer. I went down thjeir three weeks latter when I got out of the hospital and told the officer that the truck driver ran that stop sign. he said it was to late now to be telling him that., I am still in a wheelchair.so for my insurance has paid 226.000 dollars to hospital and doctors.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Rockwall, TX
2 Awards
You should immediately call a lawyer and discuss your case with them.  There are related issues of how to attempt to file supplemental police report as well as hiring an accident reconstructionist in order to try and prove the liability in your case.  Most attorneys who do this type of work will give you a free consultation.  Give one a call.  Do not discuss your case or give a recorded statement until you have consulted with a lawyer. Your insurance company will have a right of subrogation as to any monies you recover if you can prove liability.  You should gather your medical bills and (EOBs) together and bring them with you or mail them to the lawyer you speak with.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters