QUESTION

Can I sue after a dog attacked me in my yard?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I came home at 10 pm and went to the side of the house to take out the trash cans to the curb. When I had my back to the neighbor's house getting the cans, the dog the neighbors had on a long leash which was being held by the neighbor attacked and bit me. I was not even aware they were outside. What do I do now? I have emergency room bills and damage to my clothing. I am now afraid to go outside to the side of my own home.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Demand, in writing, that the neighbor tell you who his homeowner's insurance is. He is required to provide that to you within 30 days. Then take pictures of the injury and send the pictures and the medical bills to his homeowner's insurance company and they will reimburse you the bills, etc.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2016 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should call animal control, and consult a personal injury attorney . Dog bites , especially on your own property are strong liability claims. The dog?s owner probably has home owners insurance for liability and med-pay which should promptly pay your medical expenses.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2016 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters