QUESTION

Can I sue after I bought a pair of expensive tennis shoes that are defective?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I bought some expensive tennis shoes and I love the way they look but they are squeaky. The company never noted that the shoes may squeak and I don't even wear them anymore because I am embarrassed to wear them in public. I want to sue them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
As far as liability is concerned, I'm not sure it is a "shoe in". It would be up to a judge to determine that. If you really want to sue, you will need to go to Small Claims Court. Call District Court and ask for Small Claims Division and they will provide you with all the info you need to do that. However, I would consider the costs of pursuing compared to the potential recovery and your chances of winning. You may be better off simply writing the manufacturer and setting out your complaints. You may find that they are more than willing to do what it takes to make you happy without going to court. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters